Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
06081999
Tax Type
Consumer Use Tax
Local Taxes
Description
Pay telephone service; consumer utility tax
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Date Issued
06-08-1999

The Honorable Ross A. Mugler
Commissioner of the Revenue for the City of Hampton

You ask whether the owners of pay telephones are subject to the consumer utility tax imposed pursuant to § 58.1-3812 of the Code of Virginia. For the purposes of this opinion, I shall assume that you are referring to persons falling within the purview of the Pay Telephone Registration Act1 who provide "payphone service.'2.

Section 58.1-3812 authorizes the imposition of a local tax upon the consumers of utility services provided by telegraph and telephone companies .§ 58.1-3812(J) defines "consumer' to mean "a person who, individually or through agents, employees, officers, representatives, or permittees, makes a taxable purchase of local telecommunication services.' "Taxable purchase' is defined as "the acquisition of telecommunication services for consumption or use.'3