Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
06181992
Tax Type
Local Taxes
Description
Town Authority to Tax Tobacco Products
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
06-18-1992


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1992 at 172]


REQUEST BY: Honorable Lewis W. Parker, Jr. Member, House of Delegates P.O. Box 120 South Hill, Virginia 23970

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether the Town of Clarksville may adopt a tax on tobacco products.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3840 of the Code of Virginia provides that, notwithstanding the general restrictions the state sales tax law imposes on local general sales taxes, "any city or town having general taxing powers established by charter pursuant to or consistent with the provisions of § 15.1-841 may impose excise taxes on cigarettes."