Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
06231989
Tax Type
Local Taxes
Description
Catereers; County Food and Beverage Tax
Topic
Basis of Tax
Exemptions
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
06-23-1989


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1989 at 318]


REQUEST BY: Mr. Bernard J. Natkin County Attorney for Rockbridge County P.O. Box 4205 Lexington, Virginia 24450

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether caterers are subject to a county food and beverage tax authorized by § 58.1-3833 of the Code of Virginia, which restricts this tax to food and beverages consumed on the "premises" where they are sold.

I. Applicable Statute

Section 58.1-3833(A) authorizes a county to levy a tax on food and beverages "sold for human consumption and consumed on such premises not to exceed four percent of the amount charged for such food and beverages."

II. Food and Beverage Tax Is Applicable to Caterers Who Control Premises Where Food and Beverages Are Sold and Consumed