Opinion Number
[…] Topic
Collection of Tax
Date Issued
06-27-1985


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1985 at 407]


REQUEST BY: Honorable Ronald P. Livingston Clerk, Circuit Court of Chesterfield County

OPINION BY: Gerald L. Baliles, Attorney General

OPINION:

You have asked whether a form used by the clerk of court, known as a "Memorandum of Facts," may be used as a probate tax return for purposes of § 58.1-1714 of the Code of Virginia. The "Memorandum of Facts" form is used to gather information for probate orders and includes, inter alia, the value of a decedent's personal and real estate.

Section 58.1-1714 provides:

"When the value of an estate exceeds $ 1000, a return shall be made and filed with the clerk of court at the time the will is offered for probate or the grant of administration is sought in such court. Such return shall state, to the best of the knowledge and belief of the persons submitting the will for probate or requesting the grant of administration, (i) the value of the decedent's real estate as set forth in § 58.1-1713 based on the actual value, if known, or if actual value is not known, the appraised value of such property for local real estate tax purposes, and (ii) the estimated value of the decedent's personal property as of the date of the decedent's death. Such return shall be subject to the provisions of § 58.1-11, and the information set forth therein shall be entitled to the privilege accorded by § 58.1-3. For the purpose of § 58.1-3, the information set forth in such return shall not be deemed to be required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll or book."

Generally, a "return" is a schedule of information required by governmental bodies. See Black's Law Dictionary 1184 (5th ed. 1979).