Opinion Number
[…] Second, you mention that some cable operators have claimed exemptions from the communications tax and have not remitted all of the fees that normally would be paid under existing franchise agreements. These factors, separately or in combination, may account for the losses you describe.

You also inquire whether the Virginia Communications Sales and Use Tax Act prohibits localities from directly collecting the remainder of the franchise fees not paid to the Department of Taxation. A locality's acceptance of any payment under § 15.2-2108.1:1(C)(2) "shall not prejudice any rights of the locality under the applicable cable franchises ... to enforce the provisions of the franchise by any lawful administrative or judicial means" 11 In my opinion, this broad language contemplates ongoing enforcement actions by the locality as appropriate, including collection proceedings by administrative or judicial means.

                  • Conclusion