Opinion Number
[…] It further is my opinion that the income exemption in § 58.1-3211(1)(b) is not applicable to an unrelated resident.

            • Applicable Law and Discussion


Article 2, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3210 through 58.1-3218, governs exemptions from real property tax for the elderly and disabled. Subject to certain limitations, Article 2 authorizes a county, city, or town to exempt or defer real estate taxes relating to dwellings owned or jointly owned by an individual or individuals who are at least 65 years old or who are permanently and totally disabled. Specifically, § 58.1-3210(A) provides, in part, that:

The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217.

Section 58.1-3211 provides that:

Any exemption or deferral program enacted by a county, city or town pursuant to § 58.1-3210 shall be subject to the following restrictions and conditions:

1. a.