Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3211.1(A) does not mention relatives. By comparison, § 58.1-3212 expressly mentions relatives and provides that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 1 and 2 of § 58.1-3211, the governing body of a county, city or town may by ordinance specify lower (i) income and financial worth figures, (ii) disability compensation reduction figures, if applicable, and (iii) reductions for income of relatives living in the dwelling, other than those set forth in § 58.1-3211. [Emphasis added.]