Opinion Number
[…] The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217.

Section 58.1-3211 provides that:

Any exemption or deferral program enacted by a county, city or town pursuant to § 58.1-3210 shall be subject to the following restrictions and conditions:

1. a. Subject to subdivision 1 b of this section, the total combined income received from all sources during the preceding calendar year by (i) owners of the dwelling who use it as their principal residence and (ii) owners 'relatives who live in the dwelling, shall not exceed the greater of $50,000, or the income limits based upon family size for the respective metropolitan statistical area, annually published by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for qualifying for federal housing assistance pursuant to § 235 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. § 1715z). As an alternative option, a county, city, or town may provide that the total combined income received from all sources during the preceding calendar year by (a) owners of the dwelling who use it as their principal residence and (b) owners 'relatives who live in the dwelling shall not exceed the county's or city's median adjusted gross income of its married residents.

Any amount up to $10,000 of income of each relative who is not the spouse of an owner living in the dwelling and who does not qualify for the exemption provided by subdivision 1 b hereof may be excluded in determining total combined income. The local government may exclude up to $5,000 of any permanent or temporary disability benefit, from whatever source, received by an owner. The local government may also exclude up to $10,000 of income for an owner who is permanently disabled.

b. Notwithstanding subdivision 1 a of this section, if a person qualifies for an exemption or deferral under [Article 2], and if the person can prove by clear and convincing evidence that the person's physical or mental health has deteriorated to the point that the only alternative to permanently residing in a hospital, nursing home, convalescent home