Opinion Number
[…] • Applicable Law and Discussion


Localities in Virginia enjoy the exclusive authority to assess property taxes on "[r]eal estate, coal and other mineral lands."3 A locality's assessments of "taxable real estate" must conform to the requirements of Title 58.1, Chapter 32.4 Reading Chapter 32, it is clear that taxes on "coal and other minerals" represent a particular class of property taxes on "real estate." For example, § 58.1-3287 mandates that "whenever there is a general reassessment of real estate in any county or city, mineral lands and minerals shall be included in the general reassessment, but shall be separately assessed from other real estate." (Emphasis added.)