Opinion Number
[…] A judicial sale is available "[w]hen any taxes on any real estate in a county, city or town are delinquent on December 31 following the second anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due."11 Since subsurface minerals comprise a category of "real estate,"12 they are subject to judicial sale when such taxes remain delinquent beyond the statutory period.13 A judicial sale remains an available remedy for the nonpayment of taxes on real property, including subsurface minerals, for twenty years from the end of the year when the locality assesses those taxes, 14

Section 58.1-3967 provides that a proceeding for judicial sale of property for delinquent taxes, is instituted by filing a "bill in equity"15 "in the circuit court of the county or city in which such real estate is located, to subject the real estate to the lien for such delinquent taxes." The fact that the owner of the subsurface minerals is not a Virginia resident does not alter the remedies available to a county treasurer seeking to collect delinquent taxes or to initiate a tax sale proceeding.16

                      • Conclusion