Opinion Number
[…] Such a determination is a factual one to be made by the clerk of the circuit court.6

Therefore, I am of the opinion that mortgage companies and banks that are structured as separate legal entities do not constitute the "same lender' for purposes of applying the exemption in § 58.1-803(D). I am also of the opinion that any banking institution that acquires, or merges or consolidates with, another banking institution is the "same lender' for purposes of refinancing or modifying an existing debt held by the new banking institution.7

1 Section 58.1-803 provides, in part:
"(A) A recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 15 cents on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby.
***
"(D) On deeds of trust or mortgages, the purpose of which is to refinance or modify the terms of an existing debt with the same lender, which debt is secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which the tax imposed hereunder has been paid, the tax shall be paid only on that portion of the amount of the bond or other obligation secured thereby which is in addition to the amount of the existing debt secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which the tax has been paid. The instrument shall certify the amount of existing debt.'
2 1992 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 181, 183.
3 Id.
4 Generally, a bank formed by or surviving a consolidation or merger becomes the owner of the property and contracts of the constituent banks, and succeeds to their rights and powers, and is liable for their obligations.