Opinion Number
[…] Thus, based on the previous Opinions noted above, the corporation would not be a manufacturer. It would, instead, be a wholesaler.

II. "Definite Place of Business" Is Determination of Fact to Ascertain Tax Situs

Your second question is whether the situs for taxation of the corporation is Norfolk or Chesapeake. You state the following:

A parent corporation owns the mines in Chile, and through paper transactions, sell[s] it to the Chesapeake warehouse. The Norfolk office . . . makes all contacts and sales which are then sent to their Chesapeake warehouse for shipment.

Section 58.1-3703 of the Code of Virginia, which authorizes and limits the imposition of the local license tax, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

B. No county, city, or town shall levy any license tax:

6. Upon a wholesaler for the privilege of selling goods, wares and merchandise to other persons for resale unless such wholesaler has a definite place of business or store in such city, town or county. [Emphasis added.]

Under the language of § 58.1-3703(B)(6), the determination of tax situs in this case depends on whether the corporation maintains "a definite place of business" in Norfolk. Previous Opinions of this Office have interpreted this phrase.