Tax Type
[…] The appropriate treasury for a county sheriff is the county treasury. Therefore, because asset forfeiture funds do not meet the requirements in § 15.2-1615(A) for a sheriff's official account, the asset forfeiture funds must be deposited into the county treasury. Section 19.2-386.14(D), however, requires that any funds received by a law-enforcement agency through the asset forfeiture sharing program "be used to promote law enforcement but shall not be used to supplant existing programs or funds."