Tax Type
[…] Upon finding that the petitioning agency is eligible for distribution and that all participating agencies agree on the equitable share of each, the Department shall distribute each share directly to the appropriate treasury of the participating agency…
The powers and duties of a treasurer are set out generally in Article 2, Chapters 31, §§ 58.1-3123 through 58.1-3172.1, and 39, §§ 58.1-3910 through 58.1-3939, of Title 58.1. Section 58.1-3127(A) provides that:
-
- Each treasurer shall receive the state revenue and the levies and other amounts payable into the treasury of the political subdivision of the Commonwealth served by the treasurer. Such treasurer shall account for and pay over the revenue received in the manner provided by law.
Additionally, 58.1-3127.1 provides, in part, that:
-
- All amounts to be received or expended by any department or agency, or department or agency head, of a political subdivision of the Commonwealth by virtue of a federal grant, gift, or forfeiture or other disposition of federal funds shall be made payable to the treasury or treasurer of the political subdivision and shall not be made payable to such department or agency, or department or agency head.
Finally, § 15.2-1615(A) directs a sheriff to promptly deposit all monies received with the county or city treasurer except
-