Tax Type
[…] It further is my opinion that a sheriff may not establish a separate account or "treasury" for such funds separate and apart from the locality he serves. Finally, it is my opinion that the guidelines of the Department of Criminal Justice Services do not require that asset forfeiture funds be paid only to law-enforcement agencies, but such funds only may be used for law-enforcement purposes.
Applicable Law and Discussion
Chapter 22.1 of Title 19.2, §§ 19.2-385.1 through 19.2-386.14, governs forfeiture of assets. Section 19.2-386.14 provides that:
-
- B. Any federal, state or local agency or office that directly participated in the investigation or other law-enforcement activity which led, directly or indirectly, to the seizure and forfeiture shall be eligible for, and may petition the Department [of Criminal Justice Services] for, return of the forfeited asset or an equitable share of the net proceeds, based upon the degree of participation in the law-enforcement effort resulting in the forfeiture, taking into account the total value of all property forfeited and the total law-enforcement effort with respect to the violation of law on which the forfeiture is based. Upon finding that the petitioning agency is eligible for distribution and that all participating agencies agree on the equitable share of each, the Department shall distribute each share directly to the appropriate treasury of the participating agency…
D. All forfeited property, including its proceeds or cash equivalent, received by a . participating state or local agency pursuant to this section shall be used to promote law enforcement but shall not be used to supplant existing programs or funds. The [Criminal Justice Services] Board shall promulgate; regulations establishing an audit procedure to ensure compliance with this section. [Emphasis added.]
- B. Any federal, state or local agency or office that directly participated in the investigation or other law-enforcement activity which led, directly or indirectly, to the seizure and forfeiture shall be eligible for, and may petition the Department [of Criminal Justice Services] for, return of the forfeited asset or an equitable share of the net proceeds, based upon the degree of participation in the law-enforcement effort resulting in the forfeiture, taking into account the total value of all property forfeited and the total law-enforcement effort with respect to the violation of law on which the forfeiture is based.