Opinion Number
[…] It will be assumed or presumed, in the absence of words specifically indicating the contrary, that the legislature did not intend to innovate on, unsettle, disregard, alter or violate a general statute or system of statutory provisions the entire subject matter of which is not directly or necessarily involved in the act."[ 5]

Section 58.1-3237(A) provides that real property qualifying for land use assessment and taxation becomes subject to roll-back taxes when the use qualifying the property "changes to a nonqualifying use" or the zoning changes "to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent." Liability for rollback taxes attaches either at the time such change in use or rezoning occurs .6 Because liability for the roll-back tax attaches at the time of a change to a nonqualifying use or a change in zoning, the failure by an owner to report such change does not impact his liability for