Opinion Number
[…] You also state that it is your opinion that you should decide the title and duties of each such employee.

                • Applicable Law and Discussion


The commissioner of revenue (the "commissioner") is a constitutional officer whose duties "shall be prescribed by general law or special act."2 The duties of commissioners are set out specifically in Article 1, Chapter 31 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3100 through 58.1-3122.2, as well as generally in Titles 15.2 and 58.1.3 Section 15.2-1603 provides that a commissioner "may ... appoint one or more deputies, who may discharge any of the official duties of [his] principal."