Opinion Number
[…] Finally, you advise that you are aware of a 2006 opinion regarding income from IRAs, 401 Ks, and similar retirement plans.' You observe that the opinion concludes that distributions from retirement plans, including lump sum and periodic distributions, should be considered income. 2 However, you note that the opinion does not mention distributions from one retirement plan deposited into another plan or monies distributed from a retirement fund into another form of account with the intent to use such account as a retirement fund.

                • Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3211(1)(a) requires that "the total combined income received from all sources during the preceding calendar year" be used to determine income. Further, § 58.1-3211(5) provides that "income shall mean total gross income from all sources, without regard to whether a tax return is actually filed. Income shall not include life insurance benefits or receipts from borrowing or other debt."