Opinion Number
[…] "Every fiduciary shall file the returns mentioned in [Chapter 35] with the commissioner of revenue having jurisdiction. Every taxpayer owning machinery and tools or business personal property, if requested by the commissioner of the revenue, shall include on his annual return of such property information as to the total of original cost by year of purchase. The cost should be the original capitalized cost or the cost that would have been capitalized if the expense deduction in lieu of depreciation was elected under § 179 of the Internal Revenue Code."
2Pursuant to § 58.1-3700.1, a "definite place of business" means "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more. A definite place of business for a person engaged in business may include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another person on a temporary or seasonal basis and real property leased to another. A person's residence shall be deemed to be a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and. the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant."
3Britt Constr., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 271 Va. 58, 62, 623 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2006); W. Lewinsville Heights Citizens Ass'n v. Bd. of Supvrs., 270 Va. 259, 265, 618 S.E.2d 3 1, 314 (2005); Mozley v. Prestwould Bd. of Dirs., 264 Va. 549, 554, 570 S.E.2d 817, 820 (2002).
4Williams v.