Opinion Number
[…] Date Issued
01-25-2009

 

January 26, 2009




The Honorable Ingrid H. Morroy
Arlington County Commissioner of Revenue
2100 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 200
Arlington, Virginia 22201

Dear Ms. Morroy:

I am responding to your request for an official advisory opinion in accordance with § 2.2-505 of
the Code of Virginia.

Issue Presented



You ask whether the alternative situs provision of § 58.1-3511(A)(ii) is mandatory or creates a voluntary taxpayer election.

Response



It is my opinion that the alternative situs provision of § 58.1-3511(A)(ii) is mandatory.

Background



You advise that § 58.1-3511(A)(ii), absent the phrase in the last sentence beginning with "provided," clearly establishes the situs for vehicles with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less and used in a business. Such situs is the locality from which it is "directed or controlled and in which the owner's business has a definite place of business." However, you note that the final phrase of the last sentence appears to place a duty on the owner to show that he paid property taxes in such business locality.