Opinion Number
[…] The use of the word "shall" in statutes generally indicates that the procedures are intended to be mandatory.8

                      • Conclusion



Accordingly, it is my opinion that the alternative situs provision of § 58.1-351 I(A)(ii) is mandatory.

    • Thank you for letting me be of service to you.
                          • Sincerely,
                          • Robert F. McDonnell


1:213; 1:941/08-086



1Section 58.1-3518 requires:
"Every taxpayer owning any of the property subject to taxation under [Chapter 35 (Tangible Personal Property)] on January 1 of any year shall file a return thereof with the commissioner of the revenue for his county or city on the appropriate forms; however, the commissioner of the revenue may elect not to require such a return from any taxpayer who owns such property which does not have sufficient value to generate a tax assessment. Every person who leases any of such property from the owner thereof on such date shall file a return with the commissioner of the revenue of the county or city wherein such property is located giving the name and address of the owner, except any person leasing a motor vehicle which is subject to the tax imposed under § 58.1-2402. Such returns shall be filed on or before May 1 of each year, except as otherwise provided by ordinance authorized by § 58.1-3916.

"Every fiduciary shall file the returns mentioned in [Chapter 35] with the commissioner of revenue having jurisdiction.