Tax Type
[…] You advise that in one case a taxpayer sold personal property employed in a trade or business to a new owner at a price much less than the initial purchase price.
You suggest that the original cost of personal property employed in a trade or business could be defined as either the price paid for the personal property when it originally was purchased from a manufacturer or dealer or the price paid by a subsequent purchaser. You observe that § 58.1-3503(A)(17) does not define "original cost."
Applicable Law and Discussion
- Section 58.1-3503(A)(17) provides:
A. Tangible personal property is classified for valuation purposes according to the following separate categories which are not to be considered separate classes for the rate purposes:
17. All tangible personal property employed in a trade or business other than that described in subdivisions 1 through 16 of this subsection, which shall be valued by means of a percentage or percentages of original cost.