Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703(A) of the Code of Virginia authorizes a locality to levy and collect license taxes on businesses within a locality, subject to the limitations in § 58.1-3703(B). § 58.1-3703(B)(1) prohibits the imposition of local license taxes on "public service corporations," subject to certain exceptions not applicable to the facts you present.

Sections 56-1 through 56-522 are statutes governing public service companies. § 56-1 defines the phrase "public service corporation" to include "all persons authorized to transport passengers or property as a common carrier." § 56-35 vests the S.C.C. with the power and duty of "supervising, regulating and controlling all public service companies doing business in this State, in all matters relating to the performance of their public duties and their charges therefor, and of correcting abuses therein by such companies."