Opinion Number
[…] You then present a specific fact situation in which you timely sent a bill for 1982 real estate taxes, and when these taxes were not paid by December 5 of that tax year, you sent past-due tax notices in February and March of 1983. You ask whether it was your responsibility to mail past-due tax notices in November 1983 and November 1984 for the 1982 delinquent taxes.1

II. Applicable Statute

Section 58.1-3912 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. The treasurer of every city and county shall, as soon as reasonably possible in each year, but not later than fourteen days prior to the due date of the taxes, send by United States mail to each taxpayer assessed with taxes and levies for that year amounting to five dollars or more . . . a bill or bills in the form prescribed by the Department of Taxation. . . . Upon nonpayment of taxes by . . . the [taxpayer], a past-due tax bill will be sent to the taxpayer. [Emphasis added.]

III. Conclusion: Code Requires Only One Past-Due Tax Bill

The past-due tax bill requirement in § 58.1-3912 is written in the singular form.