Opinion Number
[…] When the offspring are retired permanently from racing, they are either retained for breeding, sold as breeding prospects or otherwise disposed of, depending on each horse's race record.

Virtually all of the company's breeding stock moves between its facilities in Kentucky and Virginia during the year. The race horses move from racetrack to racetrack in states other than Virginia, although racehorses may return to the Virginia facility temporarily for rest and rehabilitation from injury before returning to the racetrack.

II. Applicable Statutes and Regulations

Section 58.1-604 of the Code of Virginia imposes a tax upon the use of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. Such property is taxed "on the basis of its cost price if such property is brought within this Commonwealth for use within six months of its acquisition." § 58.1-604(1). If the property is brought within the Commonwealth six months or more after its acquisition, the tax is based on the lower of its cost price or its current market value at the time of its first use in the Commonwealth. § 58.1-604(1) further provides:

Such tax shall be based on such proportion of the cost price or current market value as the duration of time of use within this Commonwealth bears to the total useful life of such property (but it shall be presumed in all cases that such property will remain within this Commonwealth for the remainder of its useful life unless convincing evidence is provided to the contrary).

Section 58.1-608(2)(a) provides an exemption from the use tax for "breeding and other livestock . . . necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer."