Opinion Number
[…] Such tax shall be based on such proportion of the cost price or current market value as the duration of time of use within this Commonwealth bears to the total useful life of such property (but it shall be presumed in all cases that such property will remain within this Commonwealth for the remainder of its useful life unless convincing evidence is provided to the contrary).

Section 58.1-608(2)(a) provides an exemption from the use tax for "breeding and other livestock . . . necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer."

Section 58.1-203 grants the Tax Commissioner "the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department [of Taxation]." § 58.1-203(B) requires that the Tax Commissioner's regulations be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Process Act.