Opinion Number
[…] The Tidewater Chapter is considering a transaction whereby it would acquire legal title to the condominiums from Snowden for a substantial fee payable in monthly installments over a five-year period. At the end of this five-year period, the Tidewater Chapter would sell the units back to Snowden for a nominal sum.

I. Applicable Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

Section 58.1-3201 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ll real estate, except that exempted by law, shall be subject to such annual taxation as may be prescribed by law." Real property is taxed to the owner of the property. See § 58.1-3015.