Tax Type
[…] The sole member shall have the right to elect and remove the directors and approve any amendments to the Articles and Bylaws of this corporation but shall have no voice or rights in the management, operation or day-to-day business of the corporation.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Applicable Law and Discussion
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Section 58.1-3606(A)(5) provides an exemption from taxation by classification for:
-
- Property belonging to and actually and exclusively occupied and used by the Young Men's Christian Associations and similar religious associations, including religious mission boards and associations, orphan or other asylums, reformatories, hospitals and nunneries, conducted not for profit but exclusively as charities (which shall include hospitals operated by nonstock corporations not organized or conducted for profit but which may charge persons able to pay in whole or in part for their care and treatment).