Opinion Number
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion


Article 4-, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1, § 58.1-3229 (not set out), §§ 58.1-3230 through 58.1-3244, provides for the special assessment of real property for land preservation. In general, to qualify for land use assessment and taxation: (1) agricultural or horticultural property must consist of a minimum of five acres; (2) forest property must consist of a minimum of twenty acres; and (3) open-space property must consist "of a minimum of five acres or such greater minimum acreage as may be prescribed" by the locality.1 Section 58.1-3233(2) provides that "[t]he minimum acreage requirements for special classifications of real estate shall be determined by adding together the total area of contiguous real estate excluding recorded subdivision lots recorded after July 1, 1983, titled in the same ownership."