Opinion Number
[…] • Section 58.1-3713(A) provides, in part, that:
    • The moneys collected for each county or city from the tax imposed under authority of this section shall be paid into a special fund of such county or city to be called the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund of such county or city, and shall be spent for such improvements to public roads as the coal and gas road improvement advisory committee and the governing body of such county or city may determine as provided in subsection B of this section.

Additionally, § 58.1-3713 (A) permits any county or city to impose a "license tax on every person engaging in the business of severing coal or gases from the earth."