Opinion Number
[…] • Thank you for letting me be of service to you.
                          • Sincerely,
                          • Robert F. McDonnell
1213; 1:941/08-113

1 VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-6002 (2008); see also § 15.2-6001 (2008) (mandating that Authority is to assist the coal producing areas "to achieve some degree of economic stability").
2See VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3713(A) (Supp. 2008) (providing that methodology of measuring gross receipts in § 58.1-3712 applies to tax).
3Id. (designating that fund "be called the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund of such county").
41d. "[H]owever, one-fourth of such revenue may be used to fund construction of new water and/or sewer systems and lines" in certain circumstances. Id.
5See id.; § 15.2-6009 (2008).
6Section 15.2-6010 (2008).
7Nat'I Realty Corp. v. Va. Beach, 209 Va. 172, 175, 163 S.E.2d 154, 156 (1968).
8Bd. of Supvrs. v. Horne, 216 Va. 113, 117, 215 S.E.2d 453, 455 (1975).
9Commonwealth v.