Opinion Number
[…] As originally enacted in 1988, § 58.1-3833(A) authorized "a tax on food and beverages sold for human consumption and consumed on such premises.'7 A 1989 opinion of the Attorney General interpreted the language "on such premises' narrowly, concluding that caterers were subject to a county meals tax only when the caterer sold food for consumption at the caterer's own premises.8

The 1990 Session of the General Assembly deleted the requirement in § 58.1-3833(A) that food be consumed on the "premises' and authorized counties to levy a tax on food and beverages sold "by a restaurant,' as defined in § 35.1-1.9 The amendments also added language permitting the tax on prepared foods sold at the delicatessen counters of grocery stores and convenience stores but expressly limiting such tax to "prepared sandwiches and single-meal platters.'10 These amendments