Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att'y Gen., supra, at 254.
6 See McFadden v. McNorton, 193 Va. 455, 69 S.E.2d 445 (1952); Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1996 at 118, 119; 1993 at 214, 216; see also 2A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction §46.06 (5th ed. 1992).
7 See 1988 Va. Acts ch. 847, at 1697, 1697. § 58.1-3833(A) was amended in 1989 to prohibit the tax "on food and beverages sold through vending machines.' 1989 Va. Acts ch. 391, at 553, 553.
8 1989 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 318, 319.
9 See 1990 Va. Acts: ch. 846, at 1454, 1454; ch. 862, at 1495, 1495. § 35.1-1(9)(a) defines "restaurant' as "[a]ny place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the premises, or any place where food is served.'
10 1990 Va. Acts, supra.
11 See 1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 233.
12 Id. at 234.
13 See 1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 231, 232.
14 See 1992 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 168, 170-171.
15 Id.
16 Section 15.1-504 prescribes the manner in which the governing body of a county is to enact ordinances.