Opinion Number
[…] Assembly did not intend the limitations in § 58.1-3833 to apply to a municipality's imposition of a meals tax under § 58.1-3840.15 Whether a municipal meals tax applies to beverages served without meals is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a county may impose the same tax.

You ask also whether the board of supervisors may amend the ordinance to eliminate a five percent collection commission without a public hearing. § 58.1-3833(A) provides that if the voters approve the levy of a local food and beverage tax, "the tax shall be effective in an amount and on such terms as the governing body may by ordinance prescribe.' The terms of the tax are thus within the discretion of the governing body, and the governing body may amend the ordinance by appropriate action.16 I am aware of no statute that would require a governing body to hold a public hearing before amending its meals tax ordinance to eliminate a collection commission.17

Your final question is whether the restaurants have to retain their cash register receipts for each sale and, if so, for how long. State law does not direct local governments to maintain any particular type of system in connection with the administration of a local meals tax. The adoption of reasonable recordkeeping requirements is a matter for determination by the governing body and local tax officials.18
1 Section 58.1-3833(A).
2 See Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983); Vollin v. Arlington Co.