Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att'y Gen. 168, 170-171.
15 Id.
16 Section 15.1-504 prescribes the manner in which the governing body of a county is to enact ordinances. No language in the statute requires a governing body to hold a public hearing prior to the meeting at which the ordinance is considered and adopted. Other statutes may, however, impose public hearing requirements on a board's action in a particular matter.
17 Compare §58.1-3007 (before local tax levy shall be increased, proposed increase shall be published and citizens shall be given opportunity to appear before and be heard by governing body).
18 Section 58.1-633, which pertains to the state and local retail sales and use tax, requires every dealer to "keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under [Chapter 6 of Title 58.1] and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.' § 58.1-633(A).



Attorney General's Opinion