Opinion Number
[…] Administration of local meals tax
Topic
Collection of Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
09-08-1997

The Honorable William T. Bolling
Member, Senate of Virginia

You ask several questions related to a food and beverage tax imposed by a county pursuant to §58.1-3833 of the Code of Virginia. You ask whether the tax may be levied on alcoholic beverages not served as part of a meal. You next ask whether the board of supervisors may amend the tax ordinance without a public hearing. Finally, you ask whether restaurant operators must retain cash register receipts of each sale.

Section 58.1-3833(A) authorizes any county, if approved by voter referendum, "to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant.' The tax is to be "in an amount and on such terms as the governing body may by ordinance prescribe.'1 § 58.1-3833(A) defines the term "beverage' to mean "alcoholic beverages as defined in § 4.1-100 and nonalcoholic beverages served as part of a meal.'

You ask whether the definition of "beverage' authorizes a county to impose the meals tax on a restaurant's sale of alcoholic beverages not served as part of a meal.