Opinion Number
[…] IV. Gross Receipts Contingent on Events Occurring Outside Taxing Jurisdiction Includable as Measure of License Tax When Only Tax Situs Is Located in Taxing Jurisdiction

You also ask the extent to which the gross receipts of an organization whose only business location is in the Commonwealth, but which conducts seminars for compensation outside Virginia, are subject to the license tax in the Virginia locality where the business is located. As discussed above, § 58.1-3708 provides, in part, that "the situs for the local taxation for any licensable business . . . shall be the county, city or town . . . in which the person so engaged has a definite place of business or maintains his office."

The organization in the facts you present maintains no regular business location other than its principal place of business in Falls Church, Virginia.