Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3236(A) provides that property that qualifies for the special assessment is to be assessed by considering "only those indicia of value which such real estate has for agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use.' § 58.1-3236(D) provides that the property also is to be evaluated on the basis of the fair market value as applied to other property within the jurisdiction and that the land book records are to show both values.