Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3703(C)(1) exempts "any motor carrier, common carrier, or other carrier of passengers or property formerly certified by the Interstate Commerce Commission or presently registered for insurance purposes with the Surface Transportation Board.' § 58.1-3703(C)(1) contemplates the situation you present and effectively eliminates the Commerce Clause considerations at issue in the 1989 opinion.14 Accordingly, an interstate motor carrier, common carrier, or other carrier falling within the purview of § 58.1-3703(C)(1) is exempt from local license taxation.

1 There are several exceptions to the exemption for public service corporations which are not applicable here.