Opinion Number
[…] Although Title 58.1 does not define the term "mineral," Title 45.1, which governs mines and mining in the Commonwealth, contains several definitions of "mineral."8 I note that § 45.1-161.8 specifically includes clay and sand in the definition of "mineral."9 Therefore, it is my opinion that clay and sand constitute "minerals" and are subject to local assessment.


You next ask at what point clay, sand, and other minerals become subject to assessment. Article X, § 4 of the Virginia Constitution requires taxable real estate, including mineral lands, to be "assessed for local taxation in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law." Sections 58.1-3286 and 58.1-3287 contain the requirements for assessing mineral lands.