Opinion Number
[…] Such assessment must be done in accordance with § 58.1-3286, which requires assessments of mineral lands to be based upon:
    • 1. The area and the fair market value of such portion of each tract as is improved and under development;
      • 2. The fair market value of the improvements upon each tract; and
    • 3. The area and fair market value of such portion of each tract not under development.

In each of the years between ,general reassessments, § 58.1-3287 requires commissioners of the revenue ("commissioners") to "adjust [:these] assessed values in such manner as to reflect such changes as may have occurred during the preceding year, especially such changes as may have operated to increase or decrease" any of the values.