Opinion Number
[…] One type of change that has been recognized as potentially operating to increase or decrease the value of a parcel of real estate, within the meaning of § 58.1-3287, is the initial discovery of minerals thereon.11 Thus, minerals should be separately and specially assessed upon their discovery, whether that occurs in the course of a general reassessment of real estate or in the years between general reassessments.12. Furthermore, I note that § 58.1-3286 specifically requires commissioners to determine the "fair market value of such portion of each tract not under development." The fact that no mining operations have occurred does not shield the minerals underlying a parcel from assessment.