Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the enactment by the Board of Supervisors of a meals tax ordinance with a rate of 1% after voters of that county gave their approval to a meals tax by a referendum vote is a valid exercise of the statutory authority granted to the Board of Supervisors to levy a meals tax in an amount and on such terms as that governing body may by ordinance prescribe.
    • With warmest regards, I am
                  • Very truly yours

                    Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II
                    Attorney General


1. VA. CONST. art. 1, § 6.
2. VA. CONST. art. VII, § 7.
3 VA. CONST. art. VII, § 2. °
4. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3833(A) (2009).
5 I d
6. Id. The language on the ballot here satisfies the requirement found in § 24.2-684 that the circuit court order calling the referendum "shall state the question to appear on the ballot in plain English."6 VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2­684 (2006).