Opinion Number
[…] First, "all men, having sufficient evidence of permanent common interest with, and attachment to, the community, have the right of suffrage, aid cannot be taxed ... without their own consent, or that of their representatives duly elected."1 Second, "[n]o ordinance or resolution appropriating money ..., imposing taxes, or authorizing the borrowing of money shall be passed except by a recorded affirmative vote of a majority of all members elected to the governing body."2 The interplay between these two principles is displayed in § 58.1-3833, enacted by the General Assembly under its express constitutional authority to provide for the organization, government and powers of counties.3

Section 58.1-3833(A) authorizes any county "to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant."4 This tax is "not to exceed four percent" and shall riot be levied in certain circumstances enumerated in the statute, such as the sale of food and beverages from vending machines or by public and private schools, colleges arid universities, hospitals and extended care facilities.5