Opinion Number
[…] You report that the Department based its decision on the federal guidelines for receiving disability benefits, which set the threshold for being engaged in "substantial gainful activity" at $11,600 per year in income. You also note that this income criterion is not set forth in the County Code or published regulations. You state that the applicant, however, did comply with the eligibility requirements described on the county's website and in other printed materials by providing the required documentation demonstrating; his disability.

                  • Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3210 of the Code of Virginia authorizes localities to "provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate . . . owned by and occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age, or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled,"1 Although exemptions under § 58.1­3210 must be strictly construed,2 the General Assembly has provided localities with some flexibility with respect to the scope of the exemptions"3 The Code imposes three considerations for tax relief (1) age or disability; (2) income; and (3) net worth.4 Net