Opinion Number
[…] 2 ITT Teves Am. Automotive v. Bd. of Supervisors, 45 Va. Cir. 39, 44 (Culpeper County 1997).
3 2006 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 200, 202 (citing McKeon v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 24, 27, 175 S.E.2d 282, 284 (1970) and BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 241 (8th ed. 2004))
4 See Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769, 652 S.E.2d 456, 462 (2007) (citing Prillaman v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 401, 405-06, 100 S.E.2d 4, 7 (1957)).
5. See 2005 Op. Va, Att'y Gen. 147, 149 (citing 1999 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 185, 186; 1974-1975 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 523, 524).
6.Id. (citing 1999 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 185, 186).
7 See §§ 58.1-3381 & -3384 (2009).
8 See § 58.1-3385 (2009) ("In case of a decrease in valuation, the order of the board shall entitle the taxpayer to an exoneration from so much of the assessment as exceeds the proper amount, if the taxes have not been paid by him and, in case the taxes have been paid, to a refund of so much thereof as is erroneous").


Attorney General's Opinion