Opinion Number
[…] Response


It is my opinion that, under the plain language of § 58.1-3210, an individual who is employed full-time and who continues to earn a substantial salary is engaged in "substantial gainful activity" and is, therefore, ineligible for tax relief under § 58.1-3210.

Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-3210 of the Code of Virginia authorizes localities to "provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate . . . owned by and occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age, or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled."1 Although exemptions under § 58.13210 must be strictly construed, 2 the General Assembly has provided localities with some flexibility "in determing the scope of the exemptions."3 The Code imposes three considerations for tax relief: (1) age or disability; (2) income; and (3) net worth .4 Your