Opinion Number
[…] You further note that this standard is not used in lieu of the income and net worth requirements of § 58.1-3211. In my view, a taxpayer may earn less than this federal standard and be ineligible for tax relief under § 58.1-3210, or may earn more and remain eligible, depending on the specific facts at hand. The County may consult a federal or other standard, for example as a "tripwire" to launch an investigation of a claimed disability, so long as the borrowed standard does not become a substitute for the fact-specific determination contemplated by § 58.1-3217: whether a particular individual is "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment or deformity which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for the duration of such person's life."




Attorney General's Opinion