Opinion Number
[…] Such deductions, however, are available only for expenses incurred after the gas was used or sold for use within the taxing locality or after it is placed in transit for shipment from the taxing locality. The point is to determine what the fair market value of the gas was before it was shipped outside of the locality.10

Turning to your inquiry regarding the ability of the Commissioner to conduct audits relating to the collection of severance taxes authorized under § 58.1-3712, I note that, while subsection (C) provides that "[a]ny county or city enacting a license tax under this section may require producers of coal or gas and common carriers to maintain records and file reports showing the quantities of and receipts from coal or gases which they have produced or transported[,]" it does not directly address audits. Neither its plain text nor any implication limits the ability of a Commissioner to perform an audit.