Opinion Number
[…] (6)

Accordingly, if a sale takes place outside the County, the "gross receipts" received by the gas producer will be attributable in part to certain costs sustained after the point in time designated by the statute for valuation. To illustrate, suppose that gas originating in Virginia is sold in Tennessee. If the gas extractor incurs additional expenses after the gases are placed in transit, those expenses can be deducted.7

In 2002, after the opinions of this Office and of the Tax Commissioner had been issued, the General Assembly, in an act "declaratory of existing law[,]" added to § 58.1-3712 language providing that "no person engaging in the production and operation of severing gases from the earth in connection with coal mining shall be allowed to take deductions, including but not limited to, depreciation, compression, marketing fees, overhead, maintenance, transportation fees, and personal property taxes."8 This enactment suggests that the General Assembly accepted the opinions from the Tax Commissioner and the Attorney General,9 but further provided that permissible deductions would be limited to those persons who are; engaged in the production and operation of severing gases from the earth and