Opinion Number
[…] The BPOL statutes do not regulate the conduct of the business or require compliance with conditions other than the payment of the fee or tax. Thus, applying general principles of taxation, the charges constitute a tax. Based on this analysis and the weight to be accorded the BPOL Guidelines issued by the Department of Taxation, it is my opinion that a locality may impose a penalty and interest on delinquent license fees payable under its business license tax ordinance.

1 Sections 58.1-3700 to 58.1-3735.
2 Section 58.1-3703(A) sets limits on both the amount of the fee and the amount of the tax.
3 Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(a) provides: "Each person subject to a license tax shall apply for a license prior to beginning business if he was not subject to licensure in [the] jurisdiction on or before January 1 of the license year, or no later than March 1 of the license year if he had been issued a license for the preceding year. The application shall be on forms prescribed by the assessing official.'
4 See 1996 Va. Acts chs. 715, 720, at 1233, 1247.
5 See Dep't of Tax'n, Guidelines for Business, Professional and Occupational License Tax Imposed by City, County and Town Ordinances (Jan. 1, 1997) [hereinafter BPOL Guidelines].