Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
10021997
Tax Type
BPOL Tax
Description
In general;Penalties and interest on delinquent license fees
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Date Issued
10-02-1997

Mr. Larry W. Davis
County Attorney for Albemarle County


You ask whether a county may impose a penalty and interest on delinquent license fees payable under the county business license tax ordinance.

Chapter 37 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia contains the legislation enabling localities to require a business license and to impose business, professional and occupational license ("BPOL') fees and taxes.1 § 58.1-3700 provides that "whenever the local governing body shall impose a license fee or levy a license tax on any business, employment or profession, it shall be unlawful to engage in such business, employment or profession without first obtaining the required license.' § 58.1-3703(A) provides that a locality "may charge a fee for issuing a license and may levy license taxes on businesses.'2