Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(d) and (e) authorizes a locality to charge a penalty and interest for late payments or for failure to file a license application.3 § 58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(d) states, in part: "A penalty of ten percent of the tax may be imposed upon the failure to file an application or the failure to pay the tax by the appropriate due date.' § 58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(e) provides, in part: "Interest shall be charged on the late payment of the tax from the due date until the date paid without regard to fault or other reason for the late payment.'

Section 58.1-3701 requires the Department of Taxation to promulgate guidelines for the use of local governments in their administration of BPOL fees and taxes.