Opinion Number
[…] While the exclusion for "clerical error' must be applied on a case-by-case basis, it is my opinion that the term contemplates errors in the recordkeeping or other clerical functions of the assessment process as opposed to errors relating to the actual assessment of the value of the property or the assessment of the tax on the property.16 It is my further opinion that the examples you provide of mistakes of fact that could result in erroneous assessments of the fair market value of the property are not encompassed within the exclusion for "mere clerical error,' and § 58.1-3981 does not authorize a commissioner to summarily reduce such assessments.

1 Section 58.1-3981 provides:
"If the commissioner of the revenue, or other official performing the duties imposed on commissioners of the revenue under [Title 58.1], is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed such applicant with any such tax, he shall correct such assessment. If the assessment exceeds the proper amount, he shall exonerate the applicant from the payment of so much as is erroneously charged if not paid into the treasury of the county or city. If the assessment has been paid, the governing body of the county or city shall, upon the certificate of the commissioner with consent of the town, city or county attorney, or if none,
the attorney for the Commonwealth, that such assessment was erroneous, direct the treasurer of the county, city or town to refund the excess to the taxpayer, with interest if authorized pursuant to § 58.1-3991. However, the governing body of the county, city or town may authorize the treasurer to approve and issue any refund up to $2,500 as a result of an erroneous assessment.
"If the assessment is less than the proper amount, the commissioner shall assess such applicant with the proper amount. If any assessment is erroneous because of a mere clerical error or calculation, the same may be corrected as herein provided and with or without petition from the taxpayer.