Opinion Number
[…] "In any action on application for correction under § 58.1-3980, if so requested by the applicant, the commissioner or other such official shall state in writing the facts and law supporting the action on such application and mail a copy of such writing to the applicant at his last known address.'
2 Section 58.1-3984(B) provides: "In the event it comes or is brought to the attention of the commissioner of revenue of the locality that the assessment of any tax is improper or is based on obvious error and should be corrected in order that the ends of justice may be served, and he is not able to correct it under § 58.1-3981, the commissioner of the revenue shall apply to the appropriate court, in the manner herein provided for relief of the taxpayer .
Such application may include a petition for relief for any of several taxpayers.'
3 See Hoffman v. Augusta County, 206 Va. 799, 801-02, 146 S.E.2d 249, 250-51 (1966); 1977-1978 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 71, 71.
4 See §§58.1-3109(6), 58.1-3503(B).
5 Section 58.1-3271.
6 See §§58.1-3270, 58.1-3281, 58.1-3285, 58.1-3292, 58.1-
3293; see also 1984-1985 Op. Va.