Opinion Number
[…] I can find no express constitutional or statutory tax exemption for a "medical center.' Thus, for a medical center to receive the benefit of the § 58.1-3606(A)(5) exemption, it must fall within the meaning of a "hospital.' In so determining, the statutory definition of a hospital is relevant.5

Article 1, Chapter 5 of Title 32.1, §§ 32.1-123 through 32.1-137, governs the regulation of hospital licensure and inspection. § 32.1-123 defines a "hospital' subject to such regulation as any facility . . . in which the primary function is the provision of diagnosis, of treatment, and of medical and nursing services, surgical or nonsurgical, for two or more nonrelated individuals, including hospitals known by varying nomenclature or designation such as sanatoriums, sanitariums and general, acute, rehabilitation, chronic disease, short-term, long-term, outpatient surgical, and inpatient or outpatient maternity hospitals.