Opinion Number
[…] Section 32.1-124 specifically excludes from such regulation "an office of one or more physicians or surgeons unless such office is used principally for performing surgery.'6 Reading these statutes in pari materia,7 it is clear that a hospital and a physician's office are treated as two distinct classes.8 Under strict rules of construction, a facility that is a physician's office is not tax exempt unless it is used "principally for performing surgery.'9