Opinion Number
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a pleasure yacht owned and used by a manufacturing corporation is subject to the local personal property tax imposed by §58.1-3500 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, or subject to the State intangible personal property tax imposed by §58.1-1100 et seq.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-1100 provides:

Intangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, except for merchants' capital as defined in §58.1-3510 which shall be subject to local taxation, is hereby segregated for state taxation only. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-1101(A) provides, in pertinent part:

The subjects of taxation classified by this section are hereby defined as intangible personal property:

2. Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufacturing, mining, radio or television broadcasting, dairy, dry cleaning or laundry businesses. Machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of such businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property . . . . [Emphasis added.]

II. Prior Opinion Suggests Intangible Personal Property Classification