Opinion Number
[…] Topic
Exemptions
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Property Subject to Tax
Date Issued
10-07-1987


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1987 at 508]


REQUEST BY: Honorable John P. Beale Commissioner of the Revenue for Westmoreland County Montross, Virginia 22520

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a pleasure yacht owned and used by a manufacturing corporation is subject to the local personal property tax imposed by §58.1-3500 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, or subject to the State intangible personal property tax imposed by §58.1-1100 et seq.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-1100 provides:

Intangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, except for merchants' capital as defined in §58.1-3510 which shall be subject to local taxation, is hereby segregated for state taxation only. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-1101(A) provides, in pertinent part:

The subjects of taxation classified by this section are hereby defined as intangible personal property: