Opinion Number
[…] 1 Section 58.1-3231 authorizes any county, city or town which has adopted a land use plan to adopt an ordinance to provide for use value assessment, in accord with Art. 4, of real estate classified in § 58.1-3230, which establishes and defines classifications of real estate devoted to "agricultural use," " horticultural use," "forest use," and "open-space use."

2 Section 58.1-3233 provides that prior to the assessment of any parcel of real estate under any ordinance adopted pursuant to Art. 4, the local assessing officer must determine, inter alia, "that real estate devoted to (i) agricultural or horticultural use consists of a minimum of 5 acres, (ii) forest use consists of a minimum of 20 acres and (iii) open-space use consists of a minimum of 5 acres."

3 See §§ 58.1-8 and 58.1-9 for due dates which fall on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, and filing returns by mail.



Attorney General's Opinion