Opinion Number
[…] REQUEST BY: Honorable Robert H. Burns Commissioner of the Revenue for Tazewell County

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a commissioner of the revenue may remove an entire 150-acre tract from participation in a county use value assessment and taxation program adopted under Art. 4 of Ch. 32, Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, § 58.1-3229 et seq.,1 following the failure of the landowner to report the conveyance and change in use of a 0.601-acre portion of the tract within the 60-day period allowed for such reports by the local land use ordinance.

Section 58.1-3241 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or parcels of land from the real estate which is being valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, either by conveyance or other action of the owner of such real estate, shall subject the real estate so separated to liability for the roll-back taxes applicable thereto, but shall not impair the right of each subdivided parcel of such real estate to qualify for such valuation, assessment and taxation in any and all future years, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other conditions of this article as may be applicable. Such separation or split-off of lots shall not impair the right of the remaining real estate to continuance of such valuation, assessment and taxation without liability for roll-back taxes, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and other applicable conditions of this article." (Emphasis added.)

The conveyance in question results in a 149.399-acre parcel and a split-off lot of 0.601 acre.