Opinion Number
[…] Eligibility for future years would be governed by compliance with the provisions of the ordinance enacted within the terms of § 58.1-3234, in order to reenroll the 149.399-acre tract. Pursuant to § 58.1-3234, an application for reenrollment must be submitted:

"1. At least sixty days preceding the tax year for which such taxation is sought; or

(2) In any year in which a general reassessment is being made the property owner may submit such application until thirty days have elapsed after his notice of increase in assessment is mailed in accordance with § 58.1-3330, or sixty days preceding the tax year, whichever is later; or

(3) In any locality which has adopted a fiscal tax year under Chapter 30 of this Subtitle III, but continues to assess as of January 1, such application must be submitted for any year at least sixty days preceding the effective date of the assessment for such year."

In § 2(a) of the Tazewell County ordinance, the county adopted the times specified in former § 58-769.8, which has been reenacted as § 58.1-3234, for submitting the application.