Opinion Number
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is my opinion that a locality may exempt from the gross receipts license tax those revenues of research and development firms which are generated by work performed for governmental agencies, provided that such discriminatory treatment is justified by reasonable municipal policies formulated to apply to all the subclassifications of businesses to which the policy of the governing body is applicable.

1 You asked that I consider your questions in light of § 58.1-3705 (effective January 1, 1985, recodifying § 58-266.5(b)(ii)) which states that "the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling." (Emphasis added; the emphasized language was added by the recodification of Title 58.) That section requires uniformity of license taxation by prohibiting the use of different bases of taxation for the same classification of business.