Opinion Number
[…] When any person sells or otherwise transfers title to a motor vehicle . . . with a situs in the locality after the tax day or situs day, the tax shall be relieved, prorated on a monthly basis, and the appropriate amount of tax already paid shall be refunded or credited . . . When any person, after the tax day or situs day, acquires a motor vehicle . . . with a situs in the locality, the tax shall be assessed on the motor vehicle . . . for the portion of the tax year during which the new owner owns the motor vehicle . . . and it has a situs within the locality. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-3516(B) provides, in part:

Such ordinance shall provide for the filing of returns and payment of such tax. Such ordinance shall also exempt property from the levy of such personal property tax for any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid. . . . [Emphasis added.]

III. Property Subject to Taxation Under § 58.1-3516(A) Exempt if Taxes Assessed and Paid in Another Jurisdiction in Commonwealth

Section 58.1-3516(A) authorizes certain jurisdictions to assess and tax a motor vehicle for the portion of the year that the vehicle is located in that jurisdiction. An exemption from this prorated personal property taxation for "any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid," however, is mandated by § 58.1-3516(B). The language of the statute is unambiguous, and it is my opinion that the exemption in § 58.1-3516(B) applies to the facts you present.