Opinion Number
[…] 6 1973-1974 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 395, 395 (incorporated post of American Legion which is chartered by and pays dues to national American Legion organization is entitled to tax exemption for real property owned by it).
7 Temple v. City of Petersburg, 182 Va. 418, 29 S.E.2d 357 (1944); see also 1997 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 16, 17.
8 2A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 47.23 (5th ed. 1992 & Supp. 1998); 1996 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 61, 62.
9 See, e.g., 1984 Va. Acts ch. 675, at 1178, 1411 (exempting from taxation property of Ruritan National, Inc., and its local affiliates pursuant to § 58.1-3650.16, not set out in Virginia Code); § 58.1-3614 ("The Boy Scouts of America, Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and their subsidiaries'); § 58.1-3616 ("The American National Red Cross and local chapters thereof').
10 See 1997 Op. Va. Att'y Gen., supra note 3, at 212.
11 Compare 1973-1974 Op. Va.