Opinion Number
[…] Response


It is my opinion that the effect of Senate Bill 1111 is to establish a sunset date of July 1, 2016 for persons with an economic interest in coal who have received tax credits from an electricity generator to redeem these tax credits. It is further my opinion that if Senate Bill 1111 becomes law, generators of electricity can continue to rely on these tax credits after July 1, 2016.

Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-400 imposes a tax on corporate income. Section 58.1-400.2 applies this tax to certain electric suppliers, pipeline distribution companies, gas utilities and gas suppliers. Section 58.1433.1 establishes a "three-dollar-per-ton credit against the tax imposed by § 58.1-400 or § 58.1-400.2 for each ton of coal purchased and consumed by such electricity generator, provided such coal was mined in Virginia as certified by such seller."1 An electricity generator may allocate this tax credit to a "person with an economic interest in coal."2 Section 58.1-433.1 (B) currently provides as follows: