Opinion Number
[…] You next ask whether the company, by operating a service trailer on the base, maintains such activities at JEB Little Creek as to constitute a "definite place of business" for purposes of the BPOL tax.

Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) requires that when a license tax is based on gross receipts, the gross receipts shall be "only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction."9 Section 58.1-3700.1 defines a definite place of business as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."10
    • Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(1) further defines a "definite place of business" for contractors: