Opinion Number
[…] This is directly analogous to the case in question. The Virginia Beach BPOL tax is assessed on the gross receipts reported by the company. Thus, based on Howard, it must be considered an "income tax," which a city is authorized to assess even on income earned on federal property. 8

You next ask whether the company, by operating a service trailer on the base, maintains such activities at JEB Little Creek as to constitute a "definite place of business" for purposes of the BPOL tax.

Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) requires that when a license tax is based on gross receipts, the gross receipts shall be "only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction."9 Section 58.1-3700.1 defines a definite place of business as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."10
    • Section 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(1) further defines a "definite place of business" for contractors: