Opinion Number
[…] You note that these RYO machines are used only by consumers in rolling cigarettes for personal use and not for commercial resale. You further note that retailers do not use the RYO machines to produce cigarettes for consumers and that the retailer's involvement in the operation of the RYO machines is limited to repairs and maintenance.

Applicable Law and Discussion


The Virginia Tobacco Escrow Statute imposes certain requirements on tobacco product manufacturers, including the payment of funds into an escrow account.3 Section 3.2-4200 defines a "tobacco product manufacturer" as "an entity that . . . directly . . . [m]anufactures cigarettes anywhere that such manufacturer intends to be sold in the United States."4 You ask whether the shop in the scenario you present constitutes such a manufacturer.