Opinion Number
[…] Id. at 373.

It appears that the instrument in question is neither a deed of trust nor mortgage given to secure an indebtedness. It neither conveys property to a trustee, as in a deed of trust, nor does it convey property to the creditor to be secured, as in a mortgage. As to whether this instrument is a "credit line" deed of trust, the fact that it is not a deed of trust or mortgage removes it from consideration as a specie of either. In addition, § 55-58.2 provides a definition of a "credit line deed of trust" for purposes of Title 55, relating to "Property and Conveyances," as "any deed of trust, mortgage, bond, or other instrument . . . in which title to real property . . . is conveyed, transferred, encumbered or pledged to secure payment of money . . . ." Because title to the subject property is not conveyed either to a creditor, to the Trustee, or to anyone else to secure payment of money, the instrument does not come within this definition.