Opinion Number
[…] Acts 157 (amending § 58.1-3930).1 The fact that this 1985 change in the law did not also amend § 58.1-3971 appears to be a legislative oversight. The requirement in § 58.1-3971 to obtain an order of the court before striking the parcels from the records of delinquent real estate remains in effect.

Alternative procedures are found in §§ 58.1-3921 and 58.1-3924. § 58.1-3921 provides, in part:

The treasurer, after ascertaining which of the taxes and levies assessed in his county or city cannot be collected, shall, not later than August 1 in each year, make out lists as follows:

1. A list of real estate on the commissioner's land book improperly placed thereon or not ascertainable, with the amount of taxes charged thereon.

Section 58.1-3924 authorizes the following procedure for correcting errors in the land book and the delinquent real estate records:

The treasurer may, or shall at the direction of the governing body, certify to the commissioner of the revenue a copy of the list of real estate on the commissioner's land book improperly placed thereon or not ascertainable. The commissioner of the revenue shall correct his land book accordingly. The treasurer shall be given credit for the entire amount of the taxes included in the list and may destroy the tax tickets made out by him for such taxes.