Opinion Number
[…] The Commissioner of the Revenue and City Assessor have identified parcels which do not exist but, as a result of clerical, recording errors, erroneous surveys and inaccurate deed recitals, have been assessed and placed on the delinquent land books for the years 1967 through 1982. You also ask whether alternative procedures exist to achieve this removal.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3971(A) provides:

The attorney shall periodically report the governing body employing him every parcel of real estate which he ascertains to be improperly placed on the delinquent land books and the governing body, upon satisfying itself of the correctness of the report, or correcting it to conform to the facts, shall certify the information to the proper clerk, and the clerk, on the order of the court of which he is clerk, shall mark his delinquent land book accordingly.

Section 58.1-3971 is a portion of Art. 4, Ch. 39 of Title 58.1 pertaining to delinquent tax lands, including the sale of these lands by the locality in which the land is located. § 58.1-3966 is in that same Article and provides, in pertinent part, that: