Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3617 establishes the religious or charitable organization's exemption from property taxation, subject to certain use restrictions:

Any church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3609, only property of such association or denomination used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes shall be so exempt from taxation.

Section 58.1-3281 provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner [of the revenue], before making out his land book, shall assess the value of any building and enclosure not previously assessed, found to be of the value of $ 100 and upwards. The value shall be added to the value at which the land was previously charged."

Otherwise exempt property is taxable pursuant to § 58.1-3603(A) when a tax exempt building or land, or part thereof, is leased or otherwise is a source of revenue or profit.