Opinion Number
[…] The value shall be added to the value at which the land was previously charged."

Otherwise exempt property is taxable pursuant to § 58.1-3603(A) when a tax exempt building or land, or part thereof, is leased or otherwise is a source of revenue or profit. If only a portion of the property is a source of revenue or profit and the remainder is used by an exempt organization for tax exempt purposes, only the portion of the property which is the source of revenue or profit is taxable.

Section 58.1-3650(A) provides:

The real and personal property of an organization designated by a section within this article [Article 4, Chapter 36 of Title 58.1] and used by such organization exclusively for a religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural or public park and playground purpose as set forth in Article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia, the particular purpose for which such organization is classified being specifically set forth within each section, shall be exempt from taxation so long as such organization is operated not for profit and the property so exempt is used in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified.

II. Property of Massanetta Springs, Inc. Conference Center of the Synod of the Virginias (P.C. U.S.A.)

A. Facts

Massanetta Springs, Inc.