Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3733 also provides that the "other business" rate limitation of § 58.1-3706(A)(4) applies to commission merchants.

B. Merchants' Capital Tax

Section 58.1-3509 authorizes localities to tax merchants' capital and provides, in part, that "[t]he capital of merchants is segregated for local taxation only."

Section 58.1-3510 defines merchants' capital as "inventory of stock on hand . . . and all other taxable personal property of any kind whatsoever . . . except tangible personal property not offered for sale as merchandise."

II. Sales of Instant Lottery Tickets Are Classified as Retail Sales for Purposes of Local Business License Tax