Opinion Number
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask several questions concerning the local taxation of Virginia lottery ticket sales agents. You first ask whether the appropriate local business license tax1 classification for such sales should be the retail sales classification or the commission merchant classification. You next ask whether a merchant selling lottery tickets should include the tickets as part of his inventory for purposes of local merchants' capital taxation and, if so, upon what cost the tax should be based.

I. Applicable Statutes

A. Local License Taxes

Sections 58.1-3703(A) and 58.1-3704 of the Code of Virginia authorize localities to assess a business license tax on merchants in lieu of the merchants' capital tax. The former statute provides, in part, that "[t]he governing body of any county, city or town may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town."