Opinion Number
[…] Property Tax
Description
Motor Vehicle Jointly Owned by Military Person and Spouse; Spouse Registered to Vote in Virginia
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Property Subject to Tax
Date Issued
11-26-1984


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1984 at 363]


REQUEST BY: Honorable A. Joe Canada, Jr. Member, Senate of Virginia

OPINION BY: Gerald L. Baliles, Attorney General

OPINION:

You have asked whether the registration to vote of the spouse of a military person will affect the personal property tax status of a motor vehicle jointly owned by a military person and his spouse.

Section 514 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (the "Act"), 50 U.S.C. App. § 574, provides that if a person on active duty with the armed forces of the United States is "absent from his [place of] residence or domicile solely by reason of compliance with military or naval orders," his personal property is not deemed to be present in the locality where he is stationed. The Act does not, however, prevent such person from voluntarily changing his domicile to the state or locality in which he is physically present, pursuant to military orders.