Opinion Number
[…] A prior Opinion of this Office addresses your question pertaining to federal credit unions. See 1971-1972 Report of the Attorney General at 393. In considering whether the Norfolk Teachers Association Federal Credit Union was exempt from State and local taxes, that Opinion held that federal credit unions are subject only to real and personal property taxation. That holding was based on 12 U.S.C. § 1768 which provides, in pertinent part, that federal credit unions

"shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State . . . or local taxing authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State . . . and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed." (Emphasis added.)

In accordance with this earlier Opinion and 12 U.S.C. § 1768, I find that federal credit unions may be subject to local real and personal property taxes but not local business license taxes.1