Opinion Number
[…] You state that the land comprises one acre dedicated to a home site including a dwelling, 8.6 acres of woodland, and 3.2 acres of marsh/swamp land. Nonetheless, you indicate the taxpayer claims the land is divided as follows: 3.1 acres is tidal marsh, 1.6 acres constitute vegetated riparian buffer, 1.15 acres is swamp, 0.82 acres of RPA, and the remaining 6.10 acres encompass woodland. You relate that the taxpayer has applied for your county's Land Use Program.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Pursuant to § 58.1-3231 of the Code of Virginia, any locality that has "adopted a land-use plan may adopt an ordinance to provide for the use value assessment and taxation . . . of real estate classified in § 58.1-3230." Section 58.1-3230 establishes and defines the special classifications for which land use assessments are permitted: real estate that is devoted to either agricultural use, horticultural use, forest, or to open space use may be eligible for such assessment.'